Choosing the right MacBook Air for students and creators involves balancing portability, power, and budget. The Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch with M5 chip stands out as the best overall for its larger display and powerful performance, ideal for multitasking and creative work. The Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 offers a more compact option for portability, while the Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 chip provides good value for those on a tighter budget. Each model presents tradeoffs between size, processing power, and price, making it important to evaluate your specific needs. Keep reading for a detailed breakdown of each option to find your perfect fit.
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The latest M3 and M5 chips deliver significant performance boosts for demanding tasks like photo editing and coding.
- 15-inch models offer more screen real estate, but are less portable than smaller versions.
- Renewed models provide substantial savings while still offering recent hardware, but may lack warranty or original packaging.
- Higher RAM (16GB+) benefits creators working with large files and multitasking, but adds cost.
- Choosing between Intel and Apple Silicon depends on compatibility needs and future-proofing considerations.
| macbook air for students and creator | Display | Processor | Storage | Battery Life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch | 15.3-inch Liquid Retina | M5 chip | 512GB SSD | Up to 18 hours |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | M5 chip | 512GB SSD | Up to 18 hours |
| Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi | 13.3-inch Retina | 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 | 256GB SSD | — |
| Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | Apple M2 chip with 8-core CPU | 256GB SSD | Up to 18 hours |
| Apple MacBook Air with M2 Chip | 13-inch Retina | Apple M2 chip with 8-core CPU | 512GB SSD | 18 hours |
| Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3 | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | Apple M3 Chip, 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU | 512GB SSD | Up to 18 hours |
| Apple 2019 MacBook Air with 1. | 13.3-inch Retina | 1.6 GHz Dual-core Intel Core i5 | 128GB SSD | 10 hours |
| Apple MacBook Air 13.3" with R | 13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 | 1.2GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7 | 512GB SSD | 18 hours |
| 2023 Apple MacBook Air with M2 | 15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 2880 x 1864 | Apple M2 8-Core Chip | 1TB SSD | Up to 18 hours |
| Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3 | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | Apple M3 Chip, 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU | 512GB SSD | Up to 18 hours |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, Midnight
This MacBook Air 15-inch with the new M5 chip stands out for its impressive combination of screen size, performance, and battery life. Compared with the 13-inch M5 model, it offers a larger display that benefits creators who need more screen real estate for editing or multitasking, while still maintaining impressive portability. The 18-hour battery life and advanced AI capabilities make it a top choice for students juggling coursework and creative projects alike. However, its premium price might be a barrier for budget-conscious users, and its limited external display support could be a drawback for those needing multi-monitor setups. Still, for those who prioritize a large display and all-day battery life in a sleek package, this is a compelling pick.
Pros:- Large 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display for immersive work and entertainment
- Powerful M5 chip with advanced AI for future-proof performance
- Up to 18 hours of battery life supports full-day use
- Seamless Wi-Fi 7 and multiple ports for connectivity
Cons:- Premium price may be prohibitive for some students
- Supports only two external displays, limiting multi-monitor setups
- No dedicated GPU option for high-end graphics tasks
Best for: Students and creators who want a powerful, large-screen portable device with long battery life.
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious users or those requiring multiple external displays for workstation setups.
- Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:M5 chip
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
Our verdict“Ideal for students and creators who need a large, powerful, all-day portable laptop with top-tier connectivity.”
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Sky Blue
This 13.6-inch MacBook Air with the M5 chip combines power and portability in a sleek package, making it ideal for students on the go. Compared to the 15-inch model, it offers lighter weight (just 2.71 pounds) and a vivid Liquid Retina display perfect for multimedia tasks. Its long battery life of up to 18 hours ensures all-day productivity, whether in classes or cafes. While it supports Wi-Fi 7 and has ample RAM, it shares the same display size limitation as the 2022 M2 model and lacks a dedicated GPU—less suitable for intensive creative work requiring high graphics performance. Still, its bright color options and compact design make it a favorite for those prioritizing style and portability.
Pros:- Lightweight and easy to carry at just 2.71 pounds
- Vivid Liquid Retina display with rich color reproduction
- Long-lasting 18-hour battery life
- Supports advanced connectivity with Wi-Fi 7 and MagSafe
Cons:- Limited to two external displays, restricting multi-monitor use
- No dedicated GPU for graphics-intensive tasks
- Premium price for its size and features
Best for: Students and professionals who want a portable, stylish device with robust performance for everyday tasks.
Not ideal for: Creative professionals needing high-end graphics performance or multi-monitor setups.
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:M5 chip
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Weight:2.71 pounds
Our verdict“Best suited for students and professionals who value portability and style without sacrificing performance.”
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray (Renewed)
This renewed 13.3-inch MacBook Air offers a Retina display and Touch ID at a more accessible price point, making it appealing for students who need a reliable Mac without the latest hardware. Its dual-core Intel processor is less powerful than the M5 or M2 options but still handles everyday tasks well. Compared to newer models like the M2-powered Air, it might lag in performance and AI capabilities, but it remains a solid choice for basic computing and light creative work. The limited storage (256GB) and dual-core processor are tradeoffs for affordability. For those who prioritize a high-resolution display and a good purchase price, this model remains a sensible option, provided expectations are managed.
Pros:- High-resolution Retina display for crisp visuals
- Touch ID adds security and convenience
- Affordable renewed option with decent specs
- Lightweight and portable design
Cons:- Dual-core processor limits multitasking and performance
- Limited storage capacity at 256GB
- No dedicated graphics for demanding creative tasks
Best for: Budget-conscious students needing a Retina display for media and light productivity.
Not ideal for: Power users or creators requiring high-performance processing or extensive multitasking.
- Display:13.3-inch Retina
- Processor:1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Memory:8GB RAM
- Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 616
- Color:Space Gray
Our verdict“Suitable for budget-minded students seeking a Retina display for light work and media consumption.”
Apple 2022 MacBook Air Laptop with M2 Chip (13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Starlight) – Renewed
This 2022 MacBook Air with the M2 chip offers a notable upgrade over the M2-powered 13-inch models, with a larger 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display and up to 18 hours of battery life. Compared to the 2026 M5 models, it provides high performance at a more accessible price, especially for those who don’t need the latest chip but still want solid power for creative and productivity tasks. Its lightweight build makes it perfect for students and creators who are constantly on the move, though the 256GB storage might be tight for large media files. The absence of a dedicated GPU limits high-end graphics work, but for most tasks, its balance of power and portability is hard to beat.
Pros:- Powerful M2 chip with excellent performance
- Large 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display
- Long-lasting battery life of up to 18 hours
- Lightweight and easy to carry
Cons:- Limited to 256GB storage in this configuration
- Renewed product may have limited warranty
- No dedicated GPU for intensive graphics tasks
Best for: Students and creators seeking a portable yet powerful device with good battery life and a larger screen.
Not ideal for: Power users requiring extensive storage or high-performance graphics for demanding creative projects.
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:Apple M2 chip with 8-core CPU
- Memory:8GB RAM
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Ports:MagSafe, two Thunderbolt 3, headphone jack
Our verdict“A great choice for students and creators who prioritize mobility and performance without the highest-end specs.”
Apple MacBook Air with M2 Chip (13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)
This renewed MacBook Air with the M2 chip and 16GB RAM targets users who need serious multitasking capacity and performance. Compared to the 2022 M2 model with 8GB RAM, this configuration offers more headroom for demanding creative workflows, making it suitable for students and creators juggling multiple applications or large files. Its 512GB SSD provides ample storage, and the 18-hour battery life supports full-day productivity. While it is a renewed device, it delivers high-end specs at a lower cost, but limited warranty and no included accessories could be concerns. For those who need a robust machine for intensive tasks, this model makes a compelling case.
Pros:- 16GB RAM for heavy multitasking
- 512GB SSD for ample storage
- High-performance M2 chip with 8-core CPU and GPU
- Long 18-hour battery life
Cons:- Renewed device may have warranty limitations
- No included accessories listed
- Higher cost compared to lower-spec models
Best for: Power users, creative students, and multitaskers who need high RAM and storage capacity in a portable format.
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or those seeking a brand-new device without renewal concerns.
- Display:13-inch Retina
- Processor:Apple M2 chip with 8-core CPU
- Memory:16GB RAM
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery Life:18 hours
- Graphics:8-core GPU
Our verdict“Best suited for students and creators who require serious performance and multitasking capacity in a portable package.”
Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3 Chip, 13-inch, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)
This 2024 MacBook Air stands out for its powerful M3 chip combined with a sleek, lightweight design, making it ideal for students juggling coursework and creators editing high-resolution videos. Compared with the 2023 M2-based model, it offers notably faster performance, especially for demanding tasks, but at a higher price point—especially since it’s renewed. Its long 18-hour battery life ensures all-day usage, yet the limited ports might frustrate users needing multiple external devices. The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display provides vibrant visuals, perfect for creatives needing color accuracy. This model is best suited for students who value speed without sacrificing portability but may be less appealing to those on a tight budget or requiring more ports for peripherals.
Pros:- Fast performance thanks to the new M3 chip
- Long-lasting battery life of up to 18 hours
- Lightweight and highly portable design
- Vibrant Liquid Retina display
Cons:- Premium price for a renewed model
- Limited port selection with only two Thunderbolt ports
- No dedicated GPU for intensive creative work
Best for: Students and creators who need a lightweight machine with top-tier performance and long battery life.
Not ideal for: Users who rely heavily on multiple external devices and ports or are on a strict budget due to the premium renewal price.
- Processor:Apple M3 Chip, 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- RAM:24GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt, headphone jack, MagSafe
Our verdict“This pick is best for students and creators who want cutting-edge power in a portable package and are willing to pay a premium for renewed quality.”
Apple 2019 MacBook Air with 1.6GHz Intel Core i5, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)
This 2019 MacBook Air offers a good balance of portability and performance for students on a budget, especially when compared to the more powerful but pricier 2020 or 2024 models. Its 8th-generation dual-core Intel i5 processor is sufficient for basic tasks like note-taking, browsing, and light creative work, but it struggles with more demanding applications. The 128GB SSD is quite limited, making it less ideal for storing large files or multimedia projects—users should consider external drives. The Retina display with True Tone technology provides clear visuals, but it doesn’t match the newer Liquid Retina screens’ vibrancy. This model is best suited for students who primarily need a portable device for general use, not heavy creative workloads, and who want to save money upfront.
Pros:- Affordable renewed price
- Lightweight at under 3 pounds
- Retina display with True Tone technology
- Decent battery life of around 10 hours
Cons:- Limited 128GB storage capacity
- Older dual-core processor may slow down demanding apps
- No dedicated graphics, limiting creative potential
Best for: Students beginning their studies with light computing needs and limited storage requirements.
Not ideal for: Creators or students working with large files or requiring high processing power for editing tasks.
- Processor:1.6 GHz Dual-core Intel Core i5
- Display:13.3-inch Retina
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:128GB SSD
- Battery Life:10 hours
- Weight:2.8 pounds
Our verdict“Best for students needing a simple, portable machine on a budget rather than heavy-duty creative work.”
Apple MacBook Air 13.3″ with Retina Display (Space Gray) – 2020 Model, 1.2GHz Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD
The 2020 MacBook Air with a 1.2GHz quad-core i7 processor and 16GB RAM offers a significant performance boost over older models like the 2019 Air, making it suitable for more intensive tasks such as photo editing and multitasking. Its Retina display with 2560 x 1600 resolution provides sharp visuals, which is an advantage over lower-resolution screens. However, it lacks a dedicated GPU, limiting its ability to handle some creative software efficiently. The 512GB SSD offers ample storage for most users, but some may find it restrictive compared to newer 1TB options. Compared with the latest M-series Macs, this model is less power-efficient but remains a capable choice for those needing more power at a lower cost, especially in a renewed form.
Pros:- Powerful quad-core i7 processor
- Large 16GB RAM for multitasking
- High-resolution Retina display
- Ample 512GB SSD storage
Cons:- No dedicated graphics card for intensive creative work
- Older design with limited ports
- Higher price than basic models
Best for: Creative students and power users seeking a balance of performance and affordability on a budget.
Not ideal for: Students who prioritize battery life and portability over raw computing power or those needing the latest features.
- Processor:1.2GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7
- Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600
- RAM:16GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery Life:18 hours
- Weight:2.8 pounds
Our verdict“This model suits users needing substantial power at a reasonable price, especially for creative tasks that don’t require dedicated GPUs.”
2023 Apple MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 15-inch, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)
The 2023 MacBook Air with M2 and a 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display offers a substantial increase in screen real estate compared to smaller models, making it ideal for creators who need space to work on multiple windows or detailed editing. Its powerful M2 chip and 16GB RAM enable smooth multitasking and decent creative workflows, rivaling some higher-end pro laptops. The 1TB SSD provides generous storage for large files, though the overall weight increases slightly—still manageable for mobile use. Compared to the 13-inch M3 models, it appeals to users prioritizing a larger display but at a higher cost and slightly heavier form factor. It’s best for advanced students or creators who want a big, portable screen for work and entertainment but are okay with the renewal’s limited warranty.
Pros:- Large 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display
- Powerful M2 chip with 16GB RAM
- Ample 1TB SSD storage
- Lightweight for a 15-inch laptop
Cons:- Renewed product may have limited warranty
- Heavier than smaller models, less pocketable
- Limited number of USB ports
Best for: Students and creators who need a large display for multitasking and detailed work, and don’t mind a slightly heavier device.
Not ideal for: Those seeking the lightest possible laptop or on a tight budget, since the renewal price is higher and it’s larger.
- Processor:Apple M2 8-Core Chip
- Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 2880 x 1864
- RAM:16GB
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Ports:Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3, HDMI, 2 USB
Our verdict“This model is best for users needing a spacious display and robust performance in a portable form, despite the higher price.”
Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3 Chip, 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD – Midnight (Renewed)
This 2024 MacBook Air with M3 and 16GB RAM offers a middle ground between the high-powered 24GB models and more basic options, making it suitable for students and creators who want a capable machine without overpaying. Its fast M3 chip ensures smooth performance in everyday tasks, creative workflows, and multitasking, comparable to the 2020 M2-based model but with newer efficiencies. The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display provides vibrant visuals, ideal for media work. While the limited ports might require external hubs, the overall weight remains manageable for on-the-go use. Compared with the 15-inch M2 model, it sacrifices screen size for portability, but still offers impressive specs for most creative and academic needs. This is best for users who want a balance of power, display quality, and portability at a renewed price.
Pros:- Fast M3 chip with efficient performance
- Vivid 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display
- Light and portable for everyday carry
- 16GB RAM for multitasking
Cons:- Limited ports for external devices
- Premium price for a renewed model
- No dedicated GPU for heavy creative tasks
Best for: Students and creators seeking a powerful yet portable device with a good balance of performance and size.
Not ideal for: Users who prefer larger screens for detailed editing or need extensive port options for professional peripherals.
- Processor:Apple M3 Chip, 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- RAM:16GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
Our verdict“This model offers a balanced blend of power, display, and portability for students and creators who want a capable machine without extra bulk.”

How We Picked
The products in this roundup were selected based on their relevance to students and creators, focusing on performance, portability, and value. We prioritized models with recent Apple Silicon chips, as they offer the best balance of power and efficiency. Build quality, display quality, and battery life were also key considerations, ensuring each option can handle everyday tasks and creative workflows. We ranked these models by comparing their specs, user reviews, and overall versatility, aiming to highlight options that cater to different budgets and use cases while maintaining high standards for durability and usability.Factors to Consider When Choosing Macbook Air For Students And Creators
When choosing a MacBook Air for students and creators, several factors influence how well a device will meet your needs. Understanding these can help you avoid costly mistakes and select a model that offers the right mix of performance, portability, and price. Consider your typical workload, preferred screen size, and whether you need the latest hardware or can save by opting for a slightly older model. The following sections break down key considerations to help you make an informed decision.Performance and Chipset
The processor is the backbone of your MacBook Air, especially for creators who run demanding applications like Adobe Photoshop or Final Cut Pro. Apple Silicon chips, like the M3 and M5, provide exceptional speed and efficiency, significantly outperforming older Intel models. However, high-performance chips come at a higher price, so evaluate whether your typical tasks warrant the latest hardware or if a previous generation offers enough power at a lower cost.
Display Size and Quality
Screen size impacts both usability and portability. A 15-inch display offers more workspace, which benefits multitasking and creative projects, but adds weight and reduces portability. Retina or Liquid Retina displays provide sharper images and better color accuracy—important for visual work. Consider how often you’ll carry your MacBook and whether a larger display will enhance your productivity or become a burden.
Portability and Battery Life
Students and creators often need a device that lasts through long days without frequent charging. The MacBook Air is renowned for its lightweight design and impressive battery life, but specifications vary across models. Larger screens and more powerful chips can drain batteries faster, so prioritize a model that balances performance with endurance based on your typical usage patterns.
Budget and Value
Pricing varies widely, especially between new and renewed models. While newer chips offer future-proofing, older or renewed units can be more budget-friendly and still perform well for most tasks. Be mindful of warranty coverage and the potential need for future upgrades. Sometimes, investing a bit more upfront yields longer-lasting satisfaction, especially if you rely heavily on your device for work or study.
Connectivity and Accessories
Assess your connectivity needs—most MacBook Air models come with Thunderbolt/USB-C ports, but some may lack legacy ports. Consider whether you need adapters or additional peripherals, especially for creative work that involves external drives, displays, or audio equipment. Also, check compatibility with your existing accessories to avoid unnecessary additional costs.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the M3 chip significantly better than the M2 for creative work?
Yes, the M3 chip offers notable improvements in processing power and graphics performance over the M2, making it more capable for demanding creative tasks like video editing and 3D rendering. These enhancements translate into faster rendering times and smoother multitasking. For creators who frequently work with large files or complex applications, choosing a MacBook with the M3 chip can provide a smoother experience and longer device longevity.
Should I prioritize a larger screen or a more portable size?
This depends on your primary use case. If you often work on detailed visual projects or multitask with multiple windows, a 15-inch model can be a game-changer for productivity. Conversely, if portability and ease of carrying your device are more important—such as for commuting or on-campus use—a 13-inch model offers lighter weight and easier handling. Weigh your typical workload against convenience to make the best choice.
Are renewed models reliable for daily use?
Renewed models can be a smart way to save money without sacrificing recent hardware, but it’s important to buy from reputable sources that offer warranties. They undergo thorough testing, and many come with guarantees similar to new devices. However, they might lack the original packaging or accessories, and their resale value could be lower. For daily use, a renewed device from a trusted seller can be a dependable option if you verify its condition thoroughly.
How much RAM do I really need for creative work?
For most creative tasks, 8GB of RAM is sufficient for casual editing and multitasking, but 16GB or more provides a better experience with large files and intensive applications. If you frequently work with high-resolution videos, large Photoshop files, or run multiple applications simultaneously, investing in a model with 16GB of RAM helps prevent slowdowns and future-proofs your device for upcoming software updates.
Is it worth paying extra for the latest generation MacBook Air?
Upgrading to the newest generation ensures you benefit from the latest performance improvements, battery efficiency, and feature updates like enhanced displays or faster connectivity. While the initial cost is higher, it can extend your device’s relevance and usability over several years. If your budget allows, opting for the latest model is a wise choice for those who need the most power and longevity, especially for demanding creative workflows.
Conclusion
For students who need a lightweight device primarily for browsing, note-taking, and basic creative tasks, the best for beginners might be an older or renewed 13-inch model. Creators demanding high performance and larger screens will find the best overall in the 15-inch M5-powered MacBook Air, offering a balance of power and usability. Budget-conscious buyers should consider their options among renewed models for solid performance at a lower cost, while premium buyers aiming for the latest tech should look at the newest M3 or M5 configurations. Ultimately, selecting the right MacBook Air depends on your specific workload, portability needs, and budget constraints.












